Trade Secrets: who voted what

As expected, the European Parliament approved the Trade Secrets Protection directive by a large majority (503 in favour vs. 131 against).

A few observations :

- Only the left groups (GUE/NGL, Greens/EFA) voted against the text, as well as a most EFDD (UKIP and 5 stars) and a few MEPs from the extreme-right (EFN);

- The social-democrats (S&D), the liberals (ALDE), the Conservatives (EPP, ECR) and the French members of the extreme-right (EFN) voted overwhelmingly in favour of the text;

- The text would have been adopted even if all members of the S&Ds group present (178) had voted against;

- In general, political group discipline (MEPs voting along their political group's line) was very high in this vote. With the exception of the extreme-right, the level of cohesion in the vote was over 83% in all political groups. This reflects the fact that many of the 652 MEPs who took part in the vote (there are 750 MEPs in the European Parliament) had little knowledge of the text and relied on their political group to decide on how they should vote. The ''debate'' in plenary the evening before gathered less than 15 MEPs and lasted about 45 minutes.

A detailed analysis of the vote can be found on the votewatch.eu website. We list below the vote of all present MEPs.

MEPs who voted in favour of the text : 503

ALDE: 62
Ali, Arthuis, Auńtrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, De Backer, Deprez, de Sarnez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Faria, Federley, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule, Guoga, Harkin, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Jeņek, Kallas, Kyuchyuk, Lambsdorff, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nart, Nicolai, van Nieuwenhuizen, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Punset, Radoń, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Wikström

ECR: 62
Barekov, Belder, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dohrmann, Dzhambazki, Fitto, Ford, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kirkhope, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Kuźmiuk, Lewer, Loones, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Messerschmidt, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Sernagiotto, Ńkripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Theocharous, Tomańevski, Tomańić, Tońenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Wojciechowski, Zahradil, Ņitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD: 2
Bergeron, Paksas

ENF: 23
Aliot, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Buonanno, D'Ornano, Ferrand, Fontana, Goddyn, Jalkh, Lebreton, Le Pen Marine, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Mélin, Monot, Montel, Salvini, Schaffhauser, Troszczynski

NI: 7
Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds Diane, Gollnisch, Kovács, Morvai, Voigt

EPP: 183
Adaktusson, Alliot-Marie, Bach, Becker, Bendtsen, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Cadec, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Deutsch, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Fernandes, Fisas Ayxelà, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņń, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Köstinger, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Landsbergis, de Lange, La Via, Lavrilleux, Le Grip, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mănescu, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Matera, Maullu, Melo, Metsola, Mikoláńik, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Paunova, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Pospíńil, Preda, Proust, Radev, Rangel, Reding, Reul, Ribeiro, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salini, Sander, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Ńojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Ńtefanec, Ńtětina, Stier, Stolojan, Ńuica, Ńulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zalba Bidegain, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D: 163
Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Androulakis, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balčytis, Benifei, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Boştinaru, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Chinnici, Christensen, Cofferati, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dance, Dăncilă, Danti, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Dodds Anneliese, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferreira Elisa, Flańíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Groote, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Hoffmann, Honeyball, Howitt, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Lauristin, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Mavrides, Melior, Mizzi, Moisă, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Mosca, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Noichl, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Pittella, Poche, Preuß, Regner, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stanishev, Steinruck, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tapardel, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

MEPs who voted against the text : 131

ALDE: 2
Theurer, Tremosa i Balcells

ECR: 3
Gericke, Marias, Ruohonen-Lerner

EFDD: 16
Agnew, Arnott, Batten, Carver, Coburn, Finch, Helmer, Iwaszkiewicz, James, Lundgren, Mach, O'Flynn, Parker, Reid, Seymour, von Storch, Winberg

ENF: 7
Atkinson, de Graaff, Maeijer, Marusik, Stuger, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL: 46
Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, Couso Permuy, De Masi, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira João, Flanagan, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Händel, Hazekamp, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Maltese, Matias, Mélenchon, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vergiat, Viegas, Zimmer

NI: 6
Epitideios, Fountoulis, Korwin-Mikke, Papadakis Konstantinos, Sonneborn, Synadinos

EPP: 2
Rolin, Thun und Hohenstein

S&D: 3
Childers, Gomes, Poc

Greens/EFA: 45
Albrecht, Andersson, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Eriksson, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Lunacek, Maragall, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Ńkrlec, Ńoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Ņdanoka

MEPs who abstained : 18

ENF: 5
Annemans, Kappel, Mayer, Obermayr, Vilimsky

PPE: 1
Arimont

S&D: 12
Arena, Balas, Bayet, Iotova, Keller Jan, Mamikins, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Post, Schlein, Szanyi, Tarabella