Error message

An illegal choice has been detected. Please contact the site administrator.

  • Dansk
  • NL
  • EN
  • FI
  • FR
  • DE
  • EL
  • IT
  • NO
  • PL
  • PT
  • RO
  • SL
  • ES
  • SV

RevolvingDoorWatch is a database of commissioners, MEPs and officials who have gone through the revolving door into lobby or industry jobs. Lobbyists who have taken jobs with the EU institutions are also featured. These cases raise big questions about whether the EU institutions are robust enough in recognising and acting upon the risk of conflicts of interest. Contact us if you have info about new cases or follow #revolvingdoors

- Click on the header row to sort -
Namesort descending Policy area Former employer New employer Date Last updated
Marcus Lippold Energy/Climate DG Energy, Advisor – EU International energy relations MOL Group + Saudi Aramco, Various Aug 2013 April 26th 2016 (updated)
Barbara Gallani Food Food and Drink Federation, Director Policy and Sustainability and Chief Scientist European Food Safety Authority, Head of the Communications and External Relations Department May 2016 April 29th 2016 (new)
Tobias McKenney IT European Commission, DG Internal Market, Policy advisor - copyright unit Google, European intellectual property manager Jun 2012 November 2nd 2015 (updated)
Pablo Asbo
Argentina
Competition DG Competition (for 6 years), Case-handler Avisa Partners , Associate director on competition Mar 2011 July 29th 2015
Benita Ferrero-Waldner
Austria
General European Commission, Commissioner for external relations and then trade Munich Re, Gamesa Corporación Technologica, Alpine Holding, Supervisory board member Feb 2010 October 11th 2016 (updated)
Herman Van Rompuy
Belgium
Business/Industry European Council, President TomorrowLab Advisory Board + European Policy Centre, Chairman Jan 2015 November 18th 2015
Karel De Gucht
Belgium
Trade European Commission, European commissioner for trade Proximus, Merit Capital NV, CVC Partners, ArcelorMittal, Member of the management board May 5th 2016 (updated)
Louis Michel
Belgium
Finance European Commission, Commissioner for development and humanitarian aid Credimo, Board member Jun 2010 August 29th 2014
Jean De Ruyt
Belgium
Trade Belgium Permanent Representation to the EU, Permanent Representative + Chair of the Committee of Perm Reps, 2010 Belgian Presidency of the Council Covington & Burling LLP, Senior European policy advisor Jan 2012 November 18th 2015
Suzy Renckens
Belgium
Food European Food Safety Authority, Head of GMO unit (for 5 years) Syngenta, Regional Manager for Biotechnology Regulatory Affairs May 2008 December 3rd 2013
Eddy Wymeersch
Belgium
Finance Committee of European Securities Regulators (CESR) , Chairman Non‐executive director and senior advisor , Association for Financial Markets in Europe (AFME) Sep 2012 December 3rd 2013
Derek Taylor
Britain
Energy/Climate DG Transport and Energy, Energy adviser Burson-Marsteller (lobby consultancy) + others, Adviser on energy issues Aug 2009 November 18th 2015
Parvez Khan
Britain
Finance UK Permanent Representation in Brussels (for 2 years), Financial attaché (on loan from UK Financial Services Authority where he worked for 5 years) G+ Europe (lobby consultancy), Associate Sep 2011 July 29th 2015
Ivan Rogers
Britain
Finance Barclays Capital, Head of the Public Sector Industry Group, UK and Ireland UK Government, UK Permanent Representative to the European Union (from Nov 2013); previously Prime Minister's Adviser on Europe and Global Issues (to Nov 2013) Oct 2011 June 18th 2014
David Harley
Britain
General European Parliament (since 1975), Deputy Secretary-General and Director-General of the Presidency Burson-Marsteller Brussels, Senior Adviser and now co-Chairman Apr 2010 February 27th 2013
John Richardson
Britain
Maritime affairs DG Maritime Affairs (for 35 years), Head of maritime policy taskforce Fipra (lobby consultancy), Special adviser - maritime policy and diplomacy Sep 2008 February 27th 2013
Meglena Kuneva
Bulgaria
Finance European Commission, Commissioner for consumer protection BNP Paribas, Non-executive member of the board May 2010 June 18th 2014
Connie Hedegaard
Denmark
Energy/Climate European Commission, Commissioner for climate action 2010-2014 KR Foundation, Danfoss, Volkswagen + other roles, Various (some unpaid) Jan 2015 March 14th 2017 (updated)
Emilie Turunen
Denmark
Finance European Parliament, Member of European parliament (for 5 years) Nykredit, Head of public affairs Sep 2014 May 11th 2015
Anders Fogh Rasmussen
Denmark
Security North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO), Secretary General Rasmussen Global, Consultant Oct 2014 November 18th 2015
Mogens Peter Carl
Denmark
Environment DG Environment, Director-General Kreab Gavin Anderson (lobby consultancy), Senior Adviser Feb 2010 November 18th 2015
Martin Bresson
Denmark
Finance Permanent Representation of Denmark, Counsellor on financial services during the Danish Presidency of the EU Fleishman-Hillard, Senior Policy Adviser to the financial services practice Sep 2012 December 3rd 2013
Karin Riis-Jørgensen
Denmark
Tobacco European Parliament, Member of European Parliament (for 15 years) Kreab Gavin Anderson, Senior advisor June 18th 2014
Siim Kallas
Estonia
General European Commission, European commissioner for transport (previously transparency) Nortal, Consultant May 2015 October 28th 2015 (updated)
Carl Haglund
Finland
European Parliament + Finnish government, Member of European Parliament (for 3 years) + defence minister Miltton group, Board member Sep 2015 November 18th 2015
Piia-Noora Kauppi
Finland
Finance European Parliament, Member of European Parliament (for 9 years) Federation of Finnish Financial Services (+ now Chair of European Banking Federation), Managing director Jan 2009 June 18th 2014
Hervé Jouanjean
France
General European commission, DG budget, Director-general Fidal, Of counsel May 2014 November 18th 2015
Fanny-Pomme Langue
France
Energy/Climate DG Energy, Policy Officer European Biomass Association (AEBIOM), Policy Director Jan 2013 November 18th 2015
Michel Petite
France
Tobacco Legal Service - European Commission, Director-General (for 6 years) Clifford Chance, Of Counsel Jan 2008 June 18th 2014
Bruno Dethomas
France
Foreign affairs DG External Relations (now European External Action Service), Head of Eastern Partnership Taskforce G+ Europe (lobby consultancy), Independent associate Mar 2011 February 27th 2013
Serge Abou
France
Business/Industry DG External Relations (now European External Action Service), EU Ambassador to China Huawei, Adviser Jul 2013 June 18th 2014
Ann Mettler
German-Swedish
General The Lisbon Council + Global Agenda Council, Executive director + Vice-Chair European Commission, Head of the European Political Strategy Centre (EPSC) Dec 2014 November 18th 2015
Günter Verheugen
Germany
General European Commission, Commissioner for enterprise and industry European Experience Company + roles at RBS Germany, FleishmanHillard and others, Non-executive managing director (unpaid) and 50 per cent shareholder Apr 2010 June 18th 2014
Petra Erler
Germany
Business/Industry DG Enterprise, Head of Cabinet, Commissioner Verheugen (for 4 years) European Experience Company, Managing Director Apr 2010 August 30th 2013
Silvana Koch-Mehrin
Germany
Trade European Parliament, Member of European Parliament (for 10 years) gplus Europe, Senior policy adviser Nov 2014 November 18th 2015
Christian Thimann
Germany
Finance European Central Bank, Counsellor to the President Group Head of Strategy & Public Affairs + member of AXA’s Executive Committee , AXA Jan 2014 June 18th 2014
Erika Mann
Germany
IT European Parliament, Member of European Parliament (for 10 years) Computer and Communications Industry Association, and now Facebook, Executive Vice President Dec 2009 February 8th 2016 (updated)
Edgar Meister
Germany
Finance DWS Investment (investment branch of Deutsche Bank), Member of the supervisory board European Central Bank, Member of the Administrative Board of Review Nov 2014 May 11th 2015
Peter Faross
Germany
General DG Energy, Acting deputy director general UEAPME (Union Européenne de l’Artisanat et des Petites et Moyennes Entreprises) + Kaesler & Kollegen, Secretary-general + adviser Jan 2014 February 17th 2016 (updated)
Holger Krahmer
Germany
General European Parliament, Member of European Parliament (for 10 years) Opel Group, Director European affairs public policy and government relations Oct 2014 November 18th 2015
Maria Damanaki
Greece
Maritime affairs European Commission, Commissioner for maritime affairs and fisheries The Nature Conservancy, Global managing director for oceans Jan 2015 October 28th 2015 (updated)
Poppy Kalesi
Greece
Energy/Climate DG Energy, Programme manager Statoil, EU Regulatory Affairs Advisor (then Senior Consultant, Innovation Strategy) Sep 2010 November 18th 2015
Tibor Kiss
Hungary
General Hungary Permanent Representation to the EU, Ambassador and Permanent Representative PA Europe, Senior Political Adviser Nov 2011 February 27th 2013
Eoin O'Malley
Ireland
Trade BusinessEurope, Senior adviser on international relations European Commission, DG Trade, Policy officer Jun 2010 November 18th 2015
Charlie McCreevy
Ireland
Finance European Commission, Commissioner for internal market and services Ryanair, BNY Mellon, Sentenial and others, Non-executive director Mar 2010 November 18th 2015
John Bruton
Ireland
Foreign affairs DG External Relations (now European External Action Service), EU Ambassador to the US (for 5 years) Cabinet DN (lobby consultancy) + others, Senior adviser Dec 2010 August 30th 2013
Darren Ennis
Ireland
Foreign affairs European External Action Service, Media and Strategic Communications adviser to Catherine Ashton, EU High Representative of Foreign Affairs and Security MHP Communications, Brussels, Director Sep 2011 May 11th 2015
Stefano Marino
Italy
Health/Medicines Sigma-Tau, Director of corporate legal and intellectual property European medicines agency,  Head of legal department Jun 2013 January 15th 2015
Vincenzo Salvatore
Italy
Health/Medicines European Medicines Agency, Head of Legal Service Sidley Austin LLP, Senior Counsel (European life sciences regulatory practice) Jun 2012 February 27th 2013
Algirdas Šemeta
Lithuania
Business/Industry European Commission, Commissioner for taxation and customs union, audit and anti-fraud Ukraine's Anti-Corruption Initiative , Ukrainian Business Ombudsman Dec 2014 October 28th 2015 (new)

Pages